Can We discharge machinery oil in Special area?

0
Marked as spam
Asked on April 6, 2021
4 views
Private answer

any discharge into the sea of oil or oily mixtures from ships shall be prohibited.

A Discharges outside special areas

2 Any discharge into the sea of oil or oily mixtures from ships of 400 gross tonnage and above shall be prohibited except when all the following conditions are satisfied:

.1 the ship is proceeding en route;
.2 the oily mixture is processed through an oil filtering equipment meeting the requirements of regulation 14 of this Annex;
.3 the oil content of the effluent without dilution does not exceed 15 parts per million;
.4 the oily mixture does not originate from cargo pump-room bilges on oil tankers; and
.5 the oily mixture, in case of oil tankers, is not mixed with oil cargo residues.
B Discharges in special areas

3 Any discharge into the sea of oil or oily mixtures from ships of 400 gross tonnage and above shall be prohibited except when all of the following conditions are satisfied:

.1 the ship is proceeding en route;
.2 the oily mixture is processed through an oil filtering equipment meeting the requirements of regulation 14.7 of this Annex;
.3 the oil content of the effluent without dilution does not exceed 15 parts per million;
.4 the oily mixture does not originate from cargo pump-room bilges on oil tankers; and
.5 the oily mixture, in case of oil tankers, is not mixed with oil cargo residues.
4 In respect of the Antarctic area, any discharge into the sea of oil or oily mixtures from any ship shall be prohibited.

5 Nothing in this regulation shall prohibit a ship on a voyage only part of which is in a special area from discharging outside a special area in accordance with paragraph 2 of this regulation.

C Requirements for ships of less than 400 gross tonnage in all areas except the Antarctic area

6 In the case of a ship of less than 400 gross tonnage, oil and all oily mixtures shall either be retained on board for subsequent discharge to reception facilities or discharged into the sea in accordance with the following provisions:

.1 the ship is proceeding en route;
.2 the ship has in operation equipment of a design approved by the Administration that ensures that the oil content of the effluent without dilution does not exceed 15 parts per million;
.3 the oily mixture does not originate from cargo pump-room bilges on oil tankers; and
.4 the oily mixture, in case of oil tankers, is not mixed with oil
cargo residues.

Marked as spam
Posted by marinetales
Answered on April 15, 2021
    Private answer

    any discharge into the sea of oil or oily mixtures from ships shall be prohibited.

    A Discharges outside special areas

    2 Any discharge into the sea of oil or oily mixtures from ships of 400 gross tonnage and above shall be prohibited except when all the following conditions are satisfied:

    .1 the ship is proceeding en route;
    .2 the oily mixture is processed through an oil filtering equipment meeting the requirements of regulation 14 of this Annex;
    .3 the oil content of the effluent without dilution does not exceed 15 parts per million;
    .4 the oily mixture does not originate from cargo pump-room bilges on oil tankers; and
    .5 the oily mixture, in case of oil tankers, is not mixed with oil cargo residues.
    B Discharges in special areas

    3 Any discharge into the sea of oil or oily mixtures from ships of 400 gross tonnage and above shall be prohibited except when all of the following conditions are satisfied:

    .1 the ship is proceeding en route;
    .2 the oily mixture is processed through an oil filtering equipment meeting the requirements of regulation 14.7 of this Annex;
    .3 the oil content of the effluent without dilution does not exceed 15 parts per million;
    .4 the oily mixture does not originate from cargo pump-room bilges on oil tankers; and
    .5 the oily mixture, in case of oil tankers, is not mixed with oil cargo residues.
    4 In respect of the Antarctic area, any discharge into the sea of oil or oily mixtures from any ship shall be prohibited.

    5 Nothing in this regulation shall prohibit a ship on a voyage only part of which is in a special area from discharging outside a special area in accordance with paragraph 2 of this regulation.

    C Requirements for ships of less than 400 gross tonnage in all areas except the Antarctic area

    6 In the case of a ship of less than 400 gross tonnage, oil and all oily mixtures shall either be retained on board for subsequent discharge to reception facilities or discharged into the sea in accordance with the following provisions:

    .1 the ship is proceeding en route;
    .2 the ship has in operation equipment of a design approved by the Administration that ensures that the oil content of the effluent without dilution does not exceed 15 parts per million;
    .3 the oily mixture does not originate from cargo pump-room bilges on oil tankers; and
    .4 the oily mixture, in case of oil tankers, is not mixed with oil
    cargo residues.

    Marked as spam
    Posted by marinetales
    Answered on April 15, 2021
      Private answer

      any discharge into the sea of oil or oily mixtures from ships shall be prohibited.

      A Discharges outside special areas

      2 Any discharge into the sea of oil or oily mixtures from ships of 400 gross tonnage and above shall be prohibited except when all the following conditions are satisfied:

      .1 the ship is proceeding en route;
      .2 the oily mixture is processed through an oil filtering equipment meeting the requirements of regulation 14 of this Annex;
      .3 the oil content of the effluent without dilution does not exceed 15 parts per million;
      .4 the oily mixture does not originate from cargo pump-room bilges on oil tankers; and
      .5 the oily mixture, in case of oil tankers, is not mixed with oil cargo residues.
      B Discharges in special areas

      3 Any discharge into the sea of oil or oily mixtures from ships of 400 gross tonnage and above shall be prohibited except when all of the following conditions are satisfied:

      .1 the ship is proceeding en route;
      .2 the oily mixture is processed through an oil filtering equipment meeting the requirements of regulation 14.7 of this Annex;
      .3 the oil content of the effluent without dilution does not exceed 15 parts per million;
      .4 the oily mixture does not originate from cargo pump-room bilges on oil tankers; and
      .5 the oily mixture, in case of oil tankers, is not mixed with oil cargo residues.
      4 In respect of the Antarctic area, any discharge into the sea of oil or oily mixtures from any ship shall be prohibited.

      5 Nothing in this regulation shall prohibit a ship on a voyage only part of which is in a special area from discharging outside a special area in accordance with paragraph 2 of this regulation.

      C Requirements for ships of less than 400 gross tonnage in all areas except the Antarctic area

      6 In the case of a ship of less than 400 gross tonnage, oil and all oily mixtures shall either be retained on board for subsequent discharge to reception facilities or discharged into the sea in accordance with the following provisions:

      .1 the ship is proceeding en route;
      .2 the ship has in operation equipment of a design approved by the Administration that ensures that the oil content of the effluent without dilution does not exceed 15 parts per million;
      .3 the oily mixture does not originate from cargo pump-room bilges on oil tankers; and
      .4 the oily mixture, in case of oil tankers, is not mixed with oil
      cargo residues.

      Marked as spam
      Posted by marinetales
      Answered on April 15, 2021