Does Rule 34e apply in RV ?

0
Marked as spam
Asked on October 26, 2020
2 views
Private answer

No the Rule 34(e) will not apply in Restricted visibility. Because for Rule 19 to be applied, the vessels are required to be navigating in or near area of Restricted Visibility. So, in simple words, when the visibility is obscured or vessels are navigating in areas or near areas where the visibility is restricted, only Rule 19 applies.

Marked as spam
Posted by marinetales
Answered on May 24, 2021